The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Accordingly, under OPRA, "all government records [shall] be disclosed upon request except those exempted by statute, legislative resolution, administrative regulation, executive order, rules of court, judicial decisions, or federal law." Id. at 6, 966 A.2d 75 (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, -9).
Furthermore, when a request for government records is made, OPRA "generally places the burden upon the custodian of a public record to state the `specific basis' for the denial of access[.]" Gannett N.J. Partners, LP v. Cnty. of Middlesex, 379 N.J.Super. 205, 215, 877 A.2d 330 (App.Div.2005) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)). See also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (stating "[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law"). In so doing, the reasons for withholding documents must be specific. Courts will "`simply no longer accept conclusory and generalized allegations of exemptions . . . but will require a relatively detailed analysis in manageable segments.'" Loigman v.